Savage Light Studios
ProductionNibble2024

Nibble: Planning a Thesis Shoot

The real paperwork from a short film I produced, from prospectus to picture wrap.

A horror-comedy short about a pet rock that eats everyone in the house. Written, directed, shot, edited and sound-designed by Feralucce Savage as an MFA thesis film. Shot in August 2024, delivered October 2024. I was also its associate producer, unit production manager and location manager.

18weeks of preproduction
4shoot days, plus a pickup day
48scenes, 16 2/8 pages
$4,750cash budget, all in
33of 44 budget lines covered without cash

Transcribed from my MFA thesis appendix (University of New Orleans, 2024). Names, the production address and phone numbers are removed; people are shown by role.

1Preproduction

Eighteen weeks, week by week

The plan I wrote in April and worked to. Each square is a week with work in that phase; the number is how many tasks. Hover a square for the tasks.

Apr 17Apr 24May 1May 6May 13May 20May 27Jun 3Jun 10Jun 17Jun 24Jul 1Jul 8Jul 15Jul 22Jul 29Aug 5Aug 12Aug 23Aug 30
Approval123
Team and budget2112
Design and build2343
Casting35
Schedule43
Final prep445
Shoot11
The full schedule, as written
  1. Apr 17 Approval
    • Submit prospectus to thesis committee
  2. Apr 24 Approval
    • Revise prospectus from committee feedback
    • Set up the project drive
  3. May 1 Approval
    • Confirm prospectus with graduate committee
    • Create lookbook
    • Share script with potential producers and department heads
  4. May 6 Team and budget
    • Talk to potential composers
    • Meet the producer team and delegate tasks
  5. May 13 Design and build
    • Research effects: blood for the shower scene, slime, waterproofing papier-mâché
    • Begin location search
  6. May 20 Team and budget
    • First draft of the budget
  7. May 27 Team and budget
    • Finalise the budget
  8. Jun 3 Team and budget
    • Lock department heads
    • Begin making breakaway plates
  9. Jun 10 Design and build
    • Start wardrobe and costume design
    • Meet producer
    • Meet production designer
  10. Jun 17 Design and build
    • Begin shot list and storyboards
    • Buy googly eyes for each size of the pet rock
    • Location scouting
    • Post the casting notice
  11. Jun 24 Casting
    • Begin the boulder build
    • Finalise shot list and storyboards
    • Auditions
  12. Jul 1 Design and build
    • Finalise production design
    • Finalise and 3D-scan the boulder build
    • Model the pet rock for 3D printing
  13. Jul 8 Casting
    • Callbacks
    • Print the pet rock in each size
    • Finalise prop, wardrobe and set dressing lists
    • Prepay the location
    • Department head meeting
  14. Jul 15 Schedule
    • Final script pass
    • Review the casting shortlist
    • Shooting schedule with the 1st AD
    • Performance notes with the 2nd AD
  15. Jul 22 Schedule
    • Lock actors and get sizes
    • Finalise the shooting schedule
    • Lock final crew
  16. Jul 29 Final prep
    • Effects test: find the best blood for the shower scene
    • Buy breakaway plates, props and wardrobe
    • Gear build-out and shakedown
    • Production meeting
  17. Aug 5 Final prep
    • Table read and rehearsal
    • Wardrobe fittings and ageing
    • Make-up test
    • Finalise catering
  18. Aug 12 Final prep
    • Tech scout
    • Buy media storage
    • Final rehearsals
    • Send prep email with call times and plan
    • Final production meeting
  19. Aug 23 Shoot
    • Shoot weekend 1: call sheet, set dressing, production, transcode, dailies, paperwork check
  20. Aug 30 Shoot
    • Shoot weekend 2: call sheet, production, transcode, dailies, thank-you emails
2Shooting schedule

Four days, one actor per day

The stripboard in shooting order. Each lead's scenes are grouped into one day (a Nell day, a Suzie day, a Dani day), so each lead works once, and the child actor's limits fit a single day. The playback scenes shoot first though they come last in the script, and the notes are the ones I wrote on the board.

Day interiorDay exteriorNight interiorNight exteriorTV playback
46Playback: the commercialPlayback63/8
47Playback: Bernie Baxter's haunted TV studioPlayback74/8
48Playback: the science labPlayback8, 91 5/8Note: The playback on the TV is the first scene we are shooting - it is the last scene in the script.
End of Day 1 of 4 · Playback day · Thu Aug 22 · call 4:00 p.m. · 2 4/8 pages
12Dani's houseDay ext · morning22/8
14Dani's houseDay ext21/8
16Dani's houseDay ext22/8
26Dani's houseDay ext · evening–1/8
13Dani's houseDay int2, 51/8
15Dani's houseDay int2, 51/8
9Dani's kitchenDay int2, 5, 8, 91 5/8
27Dani's bathroomDay int22/8
28The hallway outside the bathroomDay int52/8
29Dani's bathroom: the showerDay int2, 55/8
End of Day 2 of 4 · Nell day · Fri Aug 23 · call 7:00 a.m. · 3 6/8 pages
7Dani's kitchen: the dog bowlsDay int3, 53/8Note: Animal Actor - Most likely the hardest scene of the day - scheduling it first to make the day easier.
8Dani's houseDay ext32/8
17Dani's house: the doorbellDay ext41/8
19Dani's house: Suzie at the doorDay ext44/8
21Dani's houseDay ext41/8
25Dani's house: the screamDay ext4, 102/8
18Dani's houseDay int51/8
20Dani's living roomDay int4, 53/8
22Dani's living roomDay int4, 56/8
23Dani's bedroomDay int43/8
24Dani's hallwayDay int42/8
End of Day 3 of 4 · Suzie day · Sat Aug 24 · call 7:00 a.m. · 3 4/8 pages
2Dani's house: the boxDay ext12/8
1Dani's living roomDay int12/8
3Dani's kitchen: opening the boxDay int1, 57/8
4Dani's bedroomDay int12/8
5Dani's kitchenDay int53/8
6Dani's house: Dani drives offDay ext11/8Note: Has to be during daylight - can't shoot first, costume change.
31Dani's houseDay int13/8
32Dani's hallwayDay int12/8
33Dani's bathroomDay int12/8
34Dani's hallwayDay int12/8
35Dani's bathroomDay int12/8
37Dani's bathroomDay int12/8
38Dani's hallwayDay int1, 51/8
39Dani's bathroomDay int1, 55/8
41Dani's living roomDay int52/8
42The hallway outside the bathroomDay int52/8
43The hallway outside the bathroomDay int52/8
44Down the hallway toward the bathroomDay int51/8
45The hallway outside the bathroomDay int52/8
36Dani's hallwayDay int51/8
40Dani's house: the screamDay ext11/8
10Dani's house: Dani pulls inNight ext11/8
30Dani's house: Dani's car pulls inNight ext12/8
11Dani's kitchen: time passesNight int52/8Note: This is a special lighting shot, MAY shoot on another day if we have time.
End of Day 4 of 4 · Dani day · Sun Aug 25 · call 7:00 a.m. · 6 4/8 pages

Columns: scene, set, type, cast numbers, pages in eighths. Cast: 1 Dani; 2 Nell; 3 Crusher (dog); 4 Suzie, the girl scout (child actor); 5 Nibbles (the rock); 6 Announcer; 7 Bernie; 8 Jeanine; 9 Doctor Compton; 10 Crossfade element (as listed on the board).

3Day Out of Days

Each lead on set once

Read from the board: every human lead is SWF, starting, working and finishing on the same day. With a volunteer cast and a child actor, that keeps each lead's time on set to a single day.

CastDay 1
Playback day
Day 2
Nell day
Day 3
Suzie day
Day 4
Dani day
Days
1 · DaniSWF1
2 · NellSWF1
3 · Crusher (dog)SWF1
4 · Suzie, the girl scout (child actor)SWF1
5 · Nibbles (the rock)SWWWF3
6 · AnnouncerSWF1
7 · BernieSWF1
8 · JeanineSWWF2
9 · Doctor ComptonSWWF2
4Budget

$4,750, and everything that didn't cost cash

Built in EP Budgeting (Movie Magic) and kept as delivered. Cash went only where nothing could be borrowed, donated or made: the location, meals, the script supervisor, wardrobe and props, drives, and festival entries.

11cash lines
20pro bono lines
10students lines
3lent or provided lines
Locations$1,800
Publicity$1,300
Production staff$900
Video$300
Wardrobe$245
Props$170
Story and rights$35
AcctCategory (open for the lines)Cash
Above the line
1000
Story and rights
  • Copyright registration · 1 flat at $35 cash
$35
1100
Producers
  • Executive producer · 3 months pro bono
  • Associate producer · 5 months pro bono
$0
1200
Directors
  • Director · 6 days pro bono
$0
1300
Cast
  • Principal players (3) pro bono
  • Day player: the dog pro bono
$0
Total above the line$35
Production
1600
Production staff
  • Unit production manager · 5 months pro bono
  • 1st assistant directors (2) · 6 days film students
  • 2nd assistant director · 6 days film student
  • Script supervisor · 6 days at $150 cash
  • Location manager · 5 months pro bono
  • Production assistants (2) · 6 days film students
$900
1800
Camera
  • Director of photography · 6 days pro bono
  • 1st assistant camera · 6 days film student
  • 2nd assistant camera · 6 days film student
  • Still photographer · 6 days pro bono
$0
1900
Wardrobe
  • Designer pro bono
  • Girl scout costume · 1 purchase cash $135
  • Fast-food uniform · 1 purchase cash $100
  • Ratty robe · 1 purchase cash $10
$245
2000
Make-up and hair
  • Key make-up artist · 6 days pro bono
$0
2100
Set dressing
  • Set decorators (2) · 6 days pro bono
$0
2200
Props
  • Propmaster · 3 months pro bono
  • Animal handler pro bono
  • The dog pro bono
  • Picture vehicles (2) · 6 days pro bono
  • Breakaway plates · 1 purchase cash $130
  • Dog collar, name tag, dog bowl · 3 purchases cash $40
$170
2300
Art department
  • Production assistants (2) · 6 days film students
$0
2500
Video
  • Video editing · 2 months pro bono
  • Hard drives (2) · 2 at $150 cash
$300
2600
Sound recording
  • Production mixer · 6 days student
  • Boom operator film student
  • Sound equipment · 6 days provided by Savage Light Studios
$0
2700
Set lighting
  • Gaffer · 6 days film student
  • Best boy · 6 days film student
$0
3100
Locations
  • The house · 6 days at $200 cash $1,200
  • Haunted TV studio pro bono
  • Science lab university location
  • Catered meals · 6 days, 20 people at $5 cash $600
  • Catering staff · 6 days pro bono
$1,800
Total production$3,415
Post-production
3400
Editing
  • Editor · 2 months pro bono
$0
3800
Titles
  • Titles provided by Savage Light Studios
$0
Total post-production$0
Other
4000
Publicity
  • Festival entry fees · 26 entries at $50 cash
$1,300
Total other$1,300
Total above the line$35
Total below the line (production, post and other)$4,715
Grand total (fringes $0)$4,750
5Risk and change

What changed, and what it taught me

From my thesis reflection, with the lessons in my own words.

What happenedImpactResponseLesson
Pre-productionScript feedback: readers and industry professionals asked for the two leads to share a scene.The film's concept changed. Set dressing, wardrobe and props bought for the original look no longer fit, and neither did the location.Made the change, returned most purchases and found a new location. Storyboards survived, because the previs hadn't encoded the palette changes.In retrospect, the right choice: it produced the most touching scene I've filmed.
Pre-productionThe actor the lead was written for had to be out of the country, about a month before the shoot.The lead role was uncast four weeks out.Recast the part.–
Pre-productionThe 3D print of the largest rock failed four times; the hand-sculpted fix cracked the resin when heat-cured.The hero prop wasn't ready.Repaired it twice; the paint dried minutes before leaving for set.–
ProductionThe new location was booked solid, so there was no tech scout.On arrival it was smaller than the photos and full of reverb. Planned jib shots were impossible, the bathroom was too small, and the crash pad didn't match the hall floor.Went handheld for the jib shots.No location without a tech scout.
ProductionThe camera fell.The camera broke and a couple of files were corrupted.A pickup day.–
ProductionThe dog didn't like the food bought for it and wouldn't eat.The hardest scene of the day got harder.It was already scheduled first in the day, as the hardest scene.Don't write a scene with an animal unless I can hire a well-respected trainer.
ProductionThe practical effects failed: the blood shooter, the shower curtain, a modesty garment that wasn't opaque.The effects didn't work as planned on the day.–Hire someone for practical effects; directing, shooting and running a blood rig at once is too much.
ProductionWorking with a child actor.The parent expected a three-page scene to take 30 minutes.All of the child actor's scenes were scheduled into one day.Don't write a part for a child actor; the limits are extremely restrictive.
What I'd do differentlyPut at least one lighting instrument on every shot. Shoot above the delivery resolution, to allow reframing. Tech-scout every location before booking it. Hire practical effects, and an animal trainer, rather than doing it all myself.